Skip to main content

Innovate SA

Part of the Public Sector Innovation Series

Thursday, 27 May 2021 | Adelaide Convention Centre

Event overview

We are excited to be collaborating with the South Australian Department of Premier and Cabinet, to bring you the first Innovate South Australia Show.

Reeling from the closures of long-standing economic strongholds in manufacturing, as well as the downturn following COVID-19, South Australia is looking toward reinvention as the nation’s innovation and science capital.

Helping make reinvention a reality, and supporting transformation are a number of innovative, agile, and resilient government services including the recently announced ICT, Cyber Security, and Digital Government Strategy 2020 – 2025. The ambitious strategy is designed to help South Australia rebuild after a tumultuous 2020 while supporting Premier Marshall’s Growth State vision.

Innovate SA will provide the ideal meeting place to learn, collaborate, and discuss the trends and innovations helping encourage economic prosperity for South Australia now and in the future, with some of the brightest minds in the State.

Key takeaways

Advance whole of South Australian Government priorities by facilitating interdepartmental collaboration and knowledge sharing

Discuss the ‘new normal’ and the impact on ways of working in a post-COVID-19 environment

Learn how to develop and integrate citizen-centric services through human-centred design and design thinking principles

Explore the cutting edge technologies and ICT approaches transforming digital environments

Optimise systems, processes and services through effective and ethical data utilisation

Drive seamless transformation through workforce engagement, change management best practice and culture evolution

Speaker Line-up

Megan Antcliff Deputy Chief Executive, Department for Trade and Investment

Megan Antcliff

Deputy Chief Executive
Department for Trade and Investment

Eva Balan-Vnuk Executive Director ICT, Department of Premier & Cabinet SA

Eva Balan-Vnuk

Executive Director ICT
Department of Premier & Cabinet SA

Joy Bonaguro Chief Data Officer, State of California

Joy Bonaguro

Chief Data Officer
State of California

Jane Booth Executive Director People, Talent & Culture University of South Australia

Jane Booth

Executive Director
People, Talent & Culture University of South Australia

Reg Carruthers

Chief Executive Defence and Space
Defence SA

Sue-Ann Charlton Executive Director People & Performance, Department of Human Services

Sue-Ann Charlton

Executive Director People & Performance
Department of Human Services

Julianne Cirson

Director Corporate Services,
Department for Energy and Mining

Philipp Dautel Director Tonsley Innovation District, Renewal SA

Philipp Dautel

Director Tonsley Innovation District
Renewal SA

James Galdes Chief Enterprise Architect, Department of Premier & Cabinet SA

James Galdes

Chief Enterprise Architect
Department of Premier & Cabinet SA

Paul Goiak Chief Digital and Data Officer, Department for Innovation and Skills

Paul Goiak

Chief Digital and Data Officer
Department for Innovation and Skills

David Gully Deputy Electoral Commissioner, Electoral Commission SA

David Gully

Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Electoral Commission SA

Martin Haese Chief Executive Officer, Business SA

Martin Haese

Chief Executive Officer
Business SA

Aron Hausler

Strategic Projects ManagerOffice of the South Australian Chief Entrepreneur

Nic Kaliszewski

Director, Transport Analytics
Department for Infrastructure and Transport

Paul Lambert Executive Director Digital Design, Central Adelaide LHN

Paul Lambert

Executive Director Digital Design
Central Adelaide LHN

Jason Isitt

Co Founder / Director, jtwo solutions – makers of cloudstep

Nathan Hawkes

Chief Procurement Officer,
Department of Education

Gabby Ramsay Executive Director Workforce Management & Reform Central Adelaide LHN

Gabby Ramsay

Executive Director,
Workforce Management & Reform Central Adelaide LHN

Andrew Richardson Auditor-General, Auditor-General’s Department SA

Andrew Richardson

Auditor-General
Auditor-General’s Department SA

Shikha Sharma Director Business Improvement & Technology, Department for Human Services

Shikha Sharma

Director Business Improvement & Technology
Department for Human Services

Yvette van Eenennaam General Manager Adelaide BioMed City

Yvette van Eenennaam

General Manager
Adelaide BioMed City

Steven Woolhouse

Executive Director, Communities and Corporate
Department of Premier & Cabinet SA

Malcolm Row

Chief Executive Officer, A/NZ
DCI Data Centres

Judy Halliday

Chief Operating Officer
Office of the Chief Entrepreneur

Michelle Stokes

State Manager SA,
Satalyst Pty Ltd

Ben Bishop

Partner, Strategy and Transactions,
Ernst & Young

Vanessa Savic

State Account Director
Objective Corporation

Joel Bruce

Executive National Field Manager
5G Network

Prudence Reid

Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, Corporate & System Support Services,
Department for Health & Wellbeing, SA Health to Program and Website

Annette Fidge

Partner/Principal, Consulting, Business Consulting, Finance, Partner, Business and Finance Transformation,
Ernst & Young

Mark Stewart

Partner/Principal, Consulting, Business Consulting, Finance, GPS Advisory Leader – Oceania
Ernst & Young

Hayley Turner

Director of Industrial Security,
Darktrace

Trent McGee

ICT Security Manager,
SAPOL

Matt Maw

CTO, ANZ,
Nutanix

David Mazzone Chief Operating Officer, Legal Services Commission of South Australia

David Mazzone

Chief Operating Officer,
Legal Services Commission of South Australia

Mike Barber

Chief Executive Officer,
Australian Cyber Collaboration Centre

Fiona Inglis

Head of Program Delivery,
SA Police

Teena Finch

Director, Procurement and Corporate Governance,
Tafe SA

Daniel Pratt

ANZ & SEA Country Manager,
NetMotion

Agenda at a glance

8.00am – 9:00am 

Registration and Networking Breakfast

Welcome from SA Government and Public Sector Network

9.00am – 9:10am 

The Public Sector Network will open the event and provide general event information as well as our aims and purpose as an organisation.

Welcome from the Chair

9.10am – 9:30am 

The conference chair will run through general housekeeping and provide a snapshot of the industry from their unique vantage point.

Morning Sessions

9:30 – 10:10 am

Join together for concluding keynotes, panel discussions and partner sessions as part of the main plenary

Morning Tea

10:40am

Break for morning tea

Concurrent Streams 

11:10 – 12:35 pm

Your choice of either the ‘Technology’ or ‘People’ stream

Lunch

12:35 – 1:25 pm

Break for lunch

Concurrent Streams 

1:35 – 3:00 pm

Your choice of either the ‘Data’ or ‘Process’ stream

Coffee Break

3:00 – 3:10 pm

Break for coffee

Afternoon Sessions

3:10 – 4:40 pm

Join together for concluding keynotes, panel discussions and partner sessions as part of the main plenary

The quality of the speakers werefirst class; very informative and thought provoking.

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Really good mix of industry/business specialists giving a very balanced view of the benefits of moving into digitally-based systems.

Department of Transport and Main Roads

A diverse range of opinions with similar outcomes to achieve value for money during
this health pandemic period moving forward - Resilience and Resolution....biggest take away.

ACT Government

The event provided a great opportunity for networking and we were well promoted as a sponsor.

Mainline Solutions

Credible and professionally run, good audience, great location.

Vendor Panel

Registration

Complimentary to attend for any public sector employees

What’s included:

– Attendance to plenary and stream sessions
– Networking opportunities
– Access to archive of on demand content

Event Partners

Lead Chair Partner

Platinum Partner

Gold Partners

Silver Partner

Panellist Partner

Exhibition Partner

Charity Partner